Close
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you're agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more
Sochi
2014
Have you been inspired by our British athletes at the 2014 Winter Games and Paralympic Games in Sochi? This is the perfect place to find out more about GB's top snowsports athletes, learn about the different Olympic disciplines and get all the latest news.

Meet the athletes

If you don't know your Aimee Fuller from your Chemmy Alcott then take a look through the full list of elite British athletes. They’re working tirelessly to qualify for the upcoming Winter Olympics and get the funding they need to represent GB in Sochi.

British disabled ski team

Ben Sneesby

Classification: LW12-1 Sit Skier

Ben Sneesby

Mick Brennan

Classification: LW12-2 Sit Skier

Mick Brennan

Anna Turney

BDST Alpine skiing

Anna Turney

Kelly Gallagher

BDST Classification: B3 (Visually Impaired)

Kelly Gallagher

Charlotte Evans

Classification: VI Guide (Guide to Kelly Gallagher)

Charlotte Evans

Jade Etherington

Visually impaired (Classification B2) - Alpine Skiing

Jade Etherington

Caroline Powell

Classification: VI Guide (Guide to Jade Etherington)

Caroline Powell

Millie Knight

British Disabled Development Team Classification: B2 Visually Impaired

Millie Knight

Rachael Ferrier

Classification: VI Guide (Guide to Millie Knight)

Rachael Ferrier

James Whitley

Classification: LW5/7-3 Standing

James Whitley

Tim Farr

Classification: (Sit Skier, Paraplegic L1)

Tim Farr

Nordic skiing

Andrew Musgrave

British Cross Country Ski

Andrew Musgrave

Andrew Young

British Nordic Ski Team

Andrew Young

Callum Smith

British Nordic Ski Team

Callum Smith

Posy Musgrave

British Nordic Ski Team

Posy Musgrave

Lee-Steve Jackson

British Biathlon Team

Lee-Steve Jackson

Amanda Lightfoot

British Biathlon Team

Amanda Lightfoot

Alex Standen

British Nordic Ski Team

Alex Standen

Simon Platt

British Nordic Ski Team

Simon Platt

Fiona Hughes

British Nordic Ski Team

Fiona Hughes

Ingrid Leask

British Nordic Ski Team

Ingrid Leask

Snowboarding

Billy Morgan

British Freestyle Snowboarding Team - Slopestyle

Billy Morgan

Jamie Nicholls

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Jamie Nicholls

Aimee Fuller

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Aimee Fuller

Jenny Jones

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Jenny Jones

Dom Harington

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Halfpipe

Dom Harington

Ben Kilner

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Halfpipe

Ben Kilner

Zoe Gillings

British Snowboard Cross Team

Zoe Gillings

Kyle Wise

British Snowboard Cross Team

Kyle Wise

Sam Turnbull

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Sam Turnbull

Jennifer Osborne

British Snowboard Cross Team

Jennifer Osborne

Nate Kern

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Nate Kern

Katie Ormerod

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Katie Ormerod

Rowan Coultas

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Rowan Coultas

Matt McCormick

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Matt McCormick

Jamie Trinder

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Slopestyle

Jamie Trinder

Lewis Courtier-Jones

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Halfpipe and Slopestyle

Lewis Courtier-Jones

Henry Shackleton

British Freestyle Snowboard Team - Halfpipe and Slopestyle

Henry Shackleton

Freestyle skiing

James Woods

British Freestyle Ski Team - Slopestyle

James Woods

Katie Summerhayes

British Freestyle Ski Team - Halfpipe

Katie Summerhayes

James Machon

British Freestyle Ski Team - Halfpipe

James Machon

Murray Buchan

British Freestyle Ski Team - Halfpipe

Murray Buchan

Rowan Cheshire

British Freestyle Ski Team - Halfpipe

Rowan Cheshire

Emma Lonsdale

British Freestyle Ski Team - Halfpipe

Emma Lonsdale

Emily Sarsfield

British Ski Cross Team

Emily Sarsfield

Pamela Thorburn

British Ski Cross Team

Pamela Thorburn

Tyler Harding

British Freestyle Ski Team - Slopestyle

Tyler Harding

Peter Whelan

British Ski Cross Team

Peter Whelan

Ellie Koyander

British Freestyle Team - Moguls

Ellie Koyander

Max Willis

British Freestyle Team - Moguls

Max Willis

Lloyd Wallace

British Freestyle Team - Aerials

Lloyd Wallace

Harry Gillam

British Freestyle Team - Aerials

Harry Gillam

Alpine skiing

Chemmy Alcott

British Senior Alpine Ski Team

Chemmy Alcott

David Ryding

British Senior Alpine Ski Team

David Ryding

Douglas Crawford

British Senior Alpine Ski Team

Douglas Crawford

TJ Baldwin

British Senior Alpine Ski Team

TJ Baldwin