Close
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you're agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more
30 January 2014

Sochi: Ski and snowboard event schedule

Your day-by-day guide to the on-snow action in Sochi

We've got alpine skiing, freestyle skiing, snowboarding, nordic and biathlon covered here, so you won't miss Team GB when they take to the snow.

For further information and schedules for other Winter Olympic sports visit the BBC website

The BBC is the official broadcaster of the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic Games.

Our Guide to Sochi series covers the sports that take place on the snow. Make sure you read up before you tune in!
Alpine Skiing Slalom
Alpine Skiing Giant Slalom
Alpine Skiing Downhill
Alpine Skiing Super G
Freestyle Skiing Moguls
Freestyle Skiing Halfpipe
Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle
Freestyle Skiing Aerials
Ski Cross
Snowboarding Slopestyle
Snowboarding Halfpipe
Snowboard Cross
Snowboard Parallel Giant Slalom and Parallel Slalom
Cross-country Skiing
Nordic Combined
Ski Jumping
Biathlon

DATE ALPINE SKIING FREESTYLE SKIING SNOWBOARDING NORDIC AND BIATHLON
Thurs 6 Feb   Ladies' Moguls Qualification 1
2.00pm
Men's Slopestyle Qualification
6am
Billy Morgan
Jamie Nicholls

Ladies' Slopestyle Qualification
10am
Jenny Jones
Aimee Fuller
 
Fri 7 Feb        
Sat 8 Feb   Ladies' Moguls Qualification 2
2.00pm
Finals
6.00pm
Men's Slopestyle
Semifinals
5.30am
Billy Morgan
Finals
8.45am
Jamie Nicholls
Cross-country
Ladies' 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon

10.00am

Biathlon
Men's 10km Sprint

2.30pm
Lee-Steve Jackson

Ski Jumping
Men's Normal Hill Individual Trial

3.15pm
Sun 9 Feb Men's Downhill
7.00am
  Ladies' Slopestyle
Semifinals
6.30am
Jenny Jones
Aimee Fuller
Finals
9.15am
Cross-country
Men's 15km + 15km Skiathlon

10am

Biathlon
Women's 7.5km Sprint

2.30pm
Amanda Lightfoot

Ski Jumping
Men's Normal Hill Individual

4.30pm
Mon 10 Feb Ladies' Super Combined
Downhill
7.00am
Slalom
11.00am
Men's Moguls
Qualification
2.00pm
Finals
6.00pm
  Biathlon
Men's 12.5km Pursuit

3.00pm

 

Tues 11 Feb   Ladies' Slopestyle
Qualification
6.00am
Katie Summmerhayes
Final
9.00am

Men's Halfpipe
Qualification
10.00am
Ben Kilner
Dom Harington
Semifinals
3.00pm
Finals
5.30pm

Cross-country
Sprint Free

10.00am
Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith
Posy Musgrave

Biathlon
Women's 10km Pursuit

3.00pm

Ski Jumping
Ladies' Normal Hill Individual
Trial
4.30pm
Finals
5.30pm
Weds 12 Feb Ladies' Downhill
7.00am
Chemmy Alcott
  Ladies' Halfpipe
Qualification
10.00am
Semifinals
3.00pm
Finals
5.30pm
Nordic Combined
Individual

8.30am
Thurs 13 Feb   Men's Slopestyle
Qualification
6.15am
James Woods
Finals
9.30am
  Cross-country
Ladies' 10km Classic

10.00am
Posy Musgrave

Biathlon
Men's 20km Individual

2.00pm
Lee-Steve Jackson
Fri 14 Feb Men's Super Combined
Downhill
7.00am
Slalom
11.30am
Ladies' Aerials
Qualification
1.45pm
Finals
5.30pm
  Cross-country
Men's 15km Classic

10.00am
Andrew Musgrave
Andrew Young
Callum Smith

Biathlon
Women's 15km Individual

2.00pm
Amanda Lightfoot

Ski Jumping
Men's Large Hill

Qualification
4.15pm
Sat 15 Feb Ladies' Super G
7.00am
Chemmy Alcott
    Cross-country
Ladies' 4x 5km Relay

10.00am

Ski Jumping
Men's Large Hill

4.30pm
Sun 16 Feb Men's Super G
7.00am
  Ladies' Snowboard Cross
7.00am
Zoe Gillings
Cross-country
Men's 4x 10km Relay

10.00am

Biathlon
Men's 15km Mass Start

3.00pm
Mon 17 Feb   Men's Aerials
Qualification
1.45pm
Finals
5.30pm
Men's Snowboard Cross
7.00am
Ski Jumping
Men's Team

4.15pm

Biathlon
Women's 12.5km Mass Start

3.00pm
Tues 18 Feb Ladies' Giant Slalom
Run 1
7.00am
Run 2
10.30am
Men's Halfpipe
Qualification
1.45pm
Murray Buchan
James Machon
Finals
5.30pm
  Nordic Combined
Individual

8.30am
Weds 19 Feb Men's Giant Slalom
Run 1
7am
Run 2
10.30am
  Parallel Giant Slalom
5.15am
Cross-country
Team Sprint Classic

9.15am

Biathlon
Mixed Relay

2.30pm
Thurs 20 Feb   Men's Ski Cross
7.45am

Ladies' Halfpipe
Qualification
2.30pm
Rowan Cheshire
Emma Lonsdale
Finals
5.30pm
  Nordic Combined Team
7.00am
Fri 21 Feb Ladies' Slalom
Run 1
12.45am
Run 2
4.15pm
Ladies' Ski Cross
7.45am
Parallel Slalom
5.15am
Biathlon
Women's 4x 6km Relay

2.30pm
Sat 22 Feb Men's Slalom
Run 1
12.45am
Run 2
4.15pm
Dave Ryding
    Cross-country
Ladies' 30km Mass Start Free

9.30am

Biathlon
Men's 4x 7.5km Relay

2.30pm
Sun 23 Feb       Cross-country
Men's 50km Mass Start Free

7.00am
Andrew Musgrave


Keep an eye on Ski Club News for more information about Team GB and daily round-ups every day throughout the Games.

For more information about the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics and the UK's top snowsports athletes visit skiclub.co.uk/sochi

related ski news

It's the Sellaronda... but not as you know it
It's the Sellaronda... but not as you know it
Take a spin around Italy's most famous ski circuit, without the skis
Top 5 reasons to visit the Bernese Oberland
Top 5 reasons to visit the Bernese Oberland
Our top 5 reasons to visit the Bernese Oberland this summer
Action-packed mountain holidays with the family
Action-packed mountain holidays with the family
Some of our favourite resorts have made summer escapes better than ever with free all-inclusive activity cards
Eye candy... the prettiest resorts in the world
Eye candy... the prettiest resorts in the world
From awe-inspiring scenery and iconic mountains, to impossibly pretty alpine villages, here are our top 10 picks for ski resorts that are pure eye candy