Full Terms & Conditions
1. Introduction 

1.1. This website is operated by Ski Club of Great Britain Registered in England no. 10321187 Registered Office: Connect House, 133-137 Alexandra Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 7JY. You can contact us by phone on: +44 (0)208 410 2000

Please read our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy in conjunction with these Terms and Conditions.

1.2. Your use of the Website is subject to the following Terms & Conditions of Use, which you are deemed to accept by using the Website. If you are not prepared to comply with these terms you must leave the website immediately.

1.3. Additional terms shall apply:

1.3.1. to any purchases you make through the Website;

1.3.2. to any booking you make through the Website; and

1.3.3. where you are given an opportunity to place advertisements for goods or services on the Website.

2. Copyright

The copyright and all other rights in the material on the Website are owned by Ski Club of Great Britain or are included with the permission of the owner of the rights. As a visitor to the Website, you may download a single copy of the material on the Website on a single computer for your own private viewing/listening purposes only. Single copies of pages from the Website may be printed out for the sole purposes of enabling the person printing the page to retain a copy for their own personal records. No copying or distribution of material on the Website for any commercial or business use is permitted without our prior written consent. No photography, filming, broadcast, alteration or modification of the pages of the Website is permitted without our prior written consent except as may be reasonably necessary to use the Website in good faith. Subject to this paragraph, all rights in material on the Website are reserved to Ski Club of Great Britain.

3. Prohibited use

You agree not to use the Website:

  • to create a database (electronic or otherwise) that includes material downloaded or otherwise obtained from the Website except where expressly permitted on the Website;
  • to disseminate advertisements on the Website or use the Website for any other commercial purposes (which would include using the Website to promote or encourage the sale of your goods/services);
  • to place links on the Website where those links take users to unlawful material or material that contravenes these Terms and Conditions;
  • to transmit or re-circulate any material obtained from the Website to any third party except where expressly permitted on the Website;
  • in such a way so as to remove the copyright or trade mark notice(s) from any copies of any material made in accordance with these Terms and Conditions;
  • to disseminate any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation;
  • to disseminate any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
  • to disseminate any material which is or may infringe the rights (including intellectual property rights) of any third party or be unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience or may restrict or inhibit the use of the Website by any person or which constitutes or encourages conduct that may be considered a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability in any country in the world;
  • to disseminate any material which compromises the privacy or security of anyone other than yourself;
  • to disseminate any material which does or may bring Ski Club of Great Britain or any of its brands or subsidiaries into dispute or in any way damage their reputation;
  • to disseminate any material where use of the material by Ski Club of Great Britain or any third party licensed or permitted by Ski Club of Great Britain, will give rise to any third party claims; or
  • to post link(s) that take users to material that contravenes any of the above restrictions.

4. User Generated Content

4.1. The pages of the Website where you are capable of posting content are provided for your private, non-commercial exchange of lawful, relevant, fair and appropriate information, opinions and comment. Use of the Website that is inconsistent with those stated purposes is strictly prohibited. By submitting any content to the Website, you:

4.1.1. grant Ski Club of Great Britain the right to use such content and all material embodied therein for any purposes including, without limitation, to edit, copy, reproduce, translate, disclose, post and/or remove such content from the Website and hereby waive all of the moral rights that you have under Chapter IV of the Copyright, Design and Patents Act 1988 in respect of any material you post to the Website;

4.1.2. warrant to Ski Club of Great Britain that all such content complies with the provisions of Clause 3; and

4.1.3. acknowledge that Ski Club of Great Britain may require you to confirm the above rights and warranties and agree to do so within 7 days of any request from Ski Club of Great Britain.

4.2. Ski Club of Great Britain reserves the right (but not the obligation) at its sole discretion to refuse, review edit, move or remove any content that is posted to, or available on, the Website without the need to give any reasons for doing so. However, Ski Club of Great Britain will not review the materials that you or anyone else makes to the Website and therefore, unless we are specifically notified of the nature of any item of content, you cannot assume that Ski Club of Great Britain is aware of it. If you object to the publication of any material placed on the Website please contact Ski Club of Great Britain using the contact details shown in our Privacy Policy and we will take whatever action we deem appropriate.

4.3. Ski Club of Great Britain accepts no responsibility for any statements, material or other submissions placed on our online forums by you or any third party, or for any loss or damage resulting from your breach of these Terms and Conditions.

5. Use of Software

5.1. Copyright in any software that is made available for download from the Website and/or the Ski Club of Great Britain Materials belongs to Ski Club of Great Britain or its suppliers. Your use of the software is governed by the terms of any licence agreement that may accompany or be included with it. Do not install or use any software unless you agree to such licence agreement.

6. Links to other websites

6.1. You may link to the Website but strictly only on the basis that you do not replicate the pages of the Website, and subject to the following conditions:

6.1.1. you do not create a frame or any other browser or border environment around the Website;

6.1.2. you do not in any way imply any endorsement by Ski Club of Great Britain other than with its written consent or misrepresent your relationship with Ski Club of Great Britain;

6.1.3. you do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on the Website without the express written permission of Ski Club of Great Britain;

6.1.4. you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and

6.1.5. your website does not contain content that is distasteful, offensive or controversial, that infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or otherwise does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

7. Trade Marks

7.1. All Ski Club of Great Britain trade marks (whether registered or unregistered) and graphics, logos, designs, page headers and button icons are the intellectual property rights of Ski Club of Great Britain and neither they nor any confusingly similar versions may be used by you including (but not limited to) as part of any trade marks and/or domain names without the prior written consent of Ski Club of Great Britain other than for the purpose of referring to Ski Club of Great Britain and its associated brands lawfully and in good faith (only).

8. Registration

8.1. To access certain parts of the Website, Ski Club of Great Britain may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself. Such registration shall be subject to specific terms of registration. Where you register you also agree to:

8.1.1. provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the "Registration Data"); and

8.1.2. maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it fully up to date.

8.2. Where information (including sensitive financial or personal information) is provided to Ski Club of Great Britain (whether directly through the Website or otherwise) you accept that these methods of communication cannot be 100% secure. Where sensitive financial information is provided to Ski Club of Great Britain it uses encryption software to attempt to prevent unauthorised access to this information being obtained. However, Ski Club of Great Britain cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any damages (other than liability for death or physical injury arising out of the negligence of Ski Club of Great Britain or its officers or any liabilities that cannot, as a matter of law, be excluded) arising from the misuse or loss of data or information submitted by you to Ski Club of Great Britain directly through the Website or otherwise. The provision of personal information by you and use of it by Ski Club of Great Britain is subject to Ski Club of Great Britain’s Privacy Policy.

8.3. Where you register on the Website, you will be allocated a user name and password. These account details must be used solely by you; sharing your user name and password with any other person or making it available to multiple users on a network is strictly prohibited. Accordingly, you agree to:

8.3.1. maintain the security of your user name and password and be fully responsible for all use of the Website made using your user name and password;

8.3.2. immediately notify Ski Club of Great Britain if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your user name and password or any other breach of security by sending an appropriately worded email to the contact details shown in our Privacy Policy

8.3.3. ensure that you exit from your website account at the end of each session. Ski Club of Great Britain cannot and will not be liable for any losses, damages or costs arising from your failure to comply with these requirements.

9. Disclaimer

9.1. Whilst Ski Club of Great Britain endeavours to ensure that the Website is normally available 24 hours a day, due to the inherent nature of the Internet, errors, interruptions and delays may occur in the service at any time. Accordingly, the Website is provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis without any warranties of any kind and we do not accept any liability arising from any interruption in availability. Access to the Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for any other reasonable cause.

9.2. You acknowledge that whilst Ski Club of Great Britain endeavours to ensure that information on the Website and any related material provided to you by Autosport Media, whether by email or otherwise (“the Ski Club of Great Britain Materials”) is accurate and complete, it is provided only for general information, is not intended to address your particular requirements and does not constitute any form of advice or recommendation by Ski Club of Great Britain. You acknowledge that the information on the Website does not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of Ski Club of Great Britain or any of its brands and that the Ski Club of Great Britain Materials should not be relied upon by you in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other business or personal decisions and acknowledge that professional advice should be obtained before making any such decision.

9.3. You acknowledge that some of the content may be supplied by third parties and the accuracy and completeness of it will not have been checked by Ski Club of Great Britain. No liability shall be accepted by Ski Club of Great Britain for any inaccuracy or omission in the information provided on the Website or the Ski Club of Great Britain Materials. All implied warranties are excluded from these Terms and Conditions to the extent that they may be excluded as a matter of law.

9.4. Ski Club of Great Britain will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website and the Ski Club of Great Britain Materials do not contain or promulgate any viruses or other malicious code. However, it is recommended that you should virus check all such materials and regularly check for the presence of viruses and other malicious code. Ski Club of Great Britain excludes to the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws all liability in connection with any damage or loss caused by computer viruses or other malicious code originating or contracted from the Website or the Ski Club of Great Britain Materials.

9.5. Ski Club of Great Britain will not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of the profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from your use or inability to use the Website or any content or from any action taken (or refrained from being taken) as a result of using the Website or any content of it, including in respect of infringement of third party rights arising from the your use of the content.

9.6. Links on the Website to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave the Website. Ski Club of Great Britain has not reviewed these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. Ski Club of Great Britain therefore does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found on them, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk. Please note that Ski Club of Great Britain gives no warranty that links to third party sites on the Site shall be marked as such.

9.7. The Website may contain links to third party websites where you may purchase items. You acknowledge that when making a purchase from a third party website you enter into a contract with that third party at your own risk and Ski Club of Great Britain will bear no liability for that contract. Please note that third parties may operate such shopping sites with reference to the name of the Website, but that does not mean that Ski Club of Great Britain are responsible for their conduct or any contracts that you enter into with them.

9.8. The Website may from time to time contain advertising and sponsorship. Ski Club of Great Britain is not responsible for either the content of the material provided by such advertisers and sponsors or their compliance with voluntary or statutory codes or provisions. In particular, Ski Club of Great Britain can provide no warranty that it will not take advertisements or sponsorship from your competitors.

10. Suspension of access to the Website and User Indemnities

10.1. If, for any reason, Ski Club of Great Britain believes that you have not complied with any of these Terms & Conditions it may, at its sole discretion, suspend or cancel your access to all or some of the Website immediately and without giving you any advance notice.

10.2. Without prejudice to the provisions of Clause 10, you agree to compensate Ski Club of Great Britain in respect of any claims, losses, expenses and/or liabilities (including legal fees) which arise from your use of the Website and/or the Ski Club of Great Britain Materials (or by a third party using your user name and password) including in particular (but not limited to) any statements, contributions or other content posted on the Website or any breach of Clause 3.2.

11. Limitation of Ski Club of Great Britain’s Liability

11.1. Ski Club of Great Britain will not be liable to you for any loss or damage caused by Ski Club of Great Britain or its employees or sub-contractors in circumstances where:

11.1.1. there is no breach of a legal duty of care owed to you by Ski Club of Great Britain (or its employees or sub-contractors); or

11.1.2. such loss or damage is not a reasonably foreseeable result of any such breach; or

11.1.3. in respect of any increase in the loss or damage resulting from your actions.

11.2. Nothing in these Terms & Conditions shall exclude or limit Ski Club of Great Britain’s liability for:

11.2.1. death or personal injury caused by the negligence of Ski Club of Great Britain and/or its employees negligence; or

11.2.2. fraudulent misrepresentation by Ski Club of Great Britain and/or its employees.

12. Competition terms and conditions

These rules (the “Rules”) apply to all prize promotions including free draws, prize competitions and instant win offers unless otherwise stated on the Website. Depending on the nature of the competition there may be additional rules imposed by us (or selected third parties) and each such offer may be subject to its own express terms and may not be available in all jurisdictions.

12.1. All entrants to a Promotion must be at least 18 years of age at the date of entry and comply with any further age and/or other eligibility requirements set out in the Rules (eg in relation to residency and (where the prize includes travel outside the United Kingdom and/or car hire) holding a valid passport, visa and/or driver’s licence). Proof of age may be required before a prize-winner can claim a prize. The eligibility of any entrant is at the sole discretion of Ski Club of Great Britain.

12.2. Only one entry per person and per household is permitted, spammers will be disqualified and automated entries are not permitted and will be disqualified.

12.3. All entries must be made in accordance with the Rules and must be received by Ski Club of Great Britain by the closing date. Entries made otherwise shall be invalid. Ski Club of Great Britain accepts no responsibility or liability for any lost, damaged or incomplete entries and all such entries will be deemed invalid. Proof of despatch shall not be proof of entry.

12.4. Ski Club of Great Britain and the promoter reserve the right at its sole discretion to (without prior notice): 12.4.1. cancel the Promotion; and/or 12.4.2. to substitute the prize for another prize of equal value.

12.5. NO PURCHASE NECESSARY to enter the competitions unless otherwise stated on the promotional activity with a specific competition.

12.6. By entering the prize draw, the entrant agrees to be bound by the Rules and by any other requirements set out in the promotional material accompanying the promotion.

12.7. By entering the promotion, the entrant agrees to these Terms & Conditions, our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. In addition, Ski Club of Great Britain may pass your personal information to the promoters and their data processors. However, we will always take all appropriate steps to protect your information.

12.8. Prize-winners will be notified in writing within 6 weeks of the applicable closing date (or such other timeframe as is indicated on the Website). If a prize-winner fails to respond to claim his/her prize within 14 days of receipt of the notification, Ski Club of Great Britain shall be entitled to select an alternative prize-winner. In such circumstances Ski Club of Great Britain shall use reasonable endeavours to notify the alternative prize-winner within nine weeks of the closing date (or such other timeframe as is indicated on the Website).

12.9. Prize draws are open to all residents of the UK, except employees of Ski Club of Great Britain (and its subsidiaries), the promoter and their immediate families, the promoters advertising agency and sales promotion consultancy, and anyone else connected with the creation and administration of the promotion.

12.10. Ski Club of Great Britain’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into. Odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

12.11. Ski Club of Great Britain will not accept responsibility for loss through technical fault, incomplete, illegible or other damaged entries. Proof of entry is not automatically proof of receipt.

12.12. Prize-winners will receive their prize within 6 weeks of notification unless otherwise specified on the Website. The terms and conditions of any third party supplier may apply and must be accepted and complied with by a prize-winner to accept the prize.

12.13. Ski Club of Great Britain will not be liable if a prize does not reach a prize-winner for any reason outside the control of Ski Club of Great Britain or if a prize is damaged during delivery.

12.14. It is your responsibility to ensure that when entering competitions which, if won, could result in time off work, your employer is in agreement to time off. When dates are specified they cannot be altered.

12.15. Prizes are non-transferable, non-negotiable and no cash alternatives will be offered.

12.16. Depending on the nature of the prize, its use or enjoyment may be subject to further conditions or restrictions.

12.17. By entering the promotion, the winner(s) consent(s) to any publicity generated as a result of the promotion, and use on the Website at any time.

12.18. Where relevant, all taxes, insurances, transfers, spending money and other expenses (including meals or personal expenses upgrades etc) are, unless otherwise specifically stated, the sole responsibility of the prize-winner.

12.19. Other than for death or personal injury arising from the negligence of Ski Club of Great Britain, Ski Club of Great Britain hereby excludes (so far as is permitted by law) all liability for any loss, damage, cost and expense, whether direct or indirect, howsoever caused in connection with any competition or any aspect of the prize.

12.20. The promotional draw is held by Ski Club of Great Britain.

13. Variation of these Terms & Conditions of Use

13.1. Ski Club of Great Britain reserves the right to vary these Terms & Conditions of Use from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Terms & Conditions on the Website. By continuing to use the Website you will be deemed to accept such variations. You should therefore check the Website from time to time to review the then current Terms & Conditions. These Terms & Conditions were last updated in Month / Year.

14. General

14.1. These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these Terms & Conditions unless Ski Club of Great Britain shall elect to bring proceedings in the courts of the country of the user's residence or of principal place of business.

14.2. These Terms & Conditions, as varied by Ski Club of Great Britain from time to time form the entire understanding between us. Headings in these Terms & Conditions are for convenience only and will have no legal meaning or affect.

14.3. No delay or indulgence by Ski Club of Great Britain in enforcing the provisions of these Terms & Conditions shall affect Ski Club of Great Britain’s rights under them nor shall any waiver of Ski Club of Great Britain’s rights operate as a waiver of any subsequent breach.

14.4. No right, power or remedy conferred upon or reserved for Ski Club of Great Britain is exclusive of any other right, power or remedy available to Ski Club of Great Britain provided either under these Terms & Conditions or as a matter of law and each such right, power or remedy shall be cumulative.

14.5. You may not assign sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights or obligations under these Terms & Conditions.

14.6. If any provision of these Terms & Conditions is found to be invalid the invalidity of that provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms & Conditions, which shall remain valid and enforceable.

14.7. Nothing in these Terms & Conditions shall operate to exclude liability that cannot as a matter of law be excluded and in particular, and notwithstanding the limitations of liability set out above, our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence shall not be excluded or limited in any way.


Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Ski Club of Great Britain (“Ski Club of Great Britain”, “Us”, “We”, “Our”). We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. You can find out more about us by visiting www.skiclub.co.uk

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this Notice. We endeavour at all times to keep your data accurate and secure, and to honour your data preferences with regard to receipt of direct marketing e.g. postal communications, email, mobile messaging and telephone calls.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal Information as that term is defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR) (“Information”). We comply with the principles of the GDPR and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your Information.

And here’s our upfront promise. We know how important it is for you to have control over any communications that you receive from us, so here’s a quick and easy way of opting-out of all marketing communications. BUT please remember that this will remove you from everything you’ve signed up for and you may wish to be more selective and choose which communications you no longer wish to receive, particularly by email or SMS, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each and every message we send you. Otherwise please Ski Club of Great Britain

Please read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions and our Cookie Policy. For these documents, please refer to the original Ski Club of Great Britain website you came from, there will be a link in the footer to our Cookie Policy and the Terms & Conditions for that site.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to inform you how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your Information when using our website or the services provided by us or our group companies. Please take a few moments to read and understand the Policy.

By using our website and services you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this Policy. If we change our Policy and/or procedures, we will update this Policy to keep you aware of what Information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of the website or services after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this Web page and review this Policy regularly.

In addition to this Policy, each service offered by us or our group companies may have additional privacy provisions that are specific to the particular service. These supplemental disclosures are made adjacent to the particular service at the time your Information is collected.


2. What information do we collect?

All your Information will be held and used in accordance with the GDPR where applicable. If you want to know what Information we collect and hold about you, please email us at: datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk, or write to us at the address given at the end of this Policy. When you visit and use our website or request our services you may provide us with or we may collect your Information such as your postal address, email address and other personal information. You may provide or we may collect this Information in a number of ways:


2.1. Information you voluntarily provide to us


We collect and maintain Information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our website or services. For example:

  • When you register on our website or for a product or service, you may provide us with certain Information including your name, email address, user name, password and demographic Information
  • If you sign up to our service via a social network we may use the profile Information you enable us to access regarding your interests.
  • If you sign up to receive a newsletter, a magazine, enter a competition or participate in social networking activities, you may provide us with contact Information (e.g., email, telephone and/or or physical address)
  • You may provide us with Information in the course of email, customer support interactions and surveys.

Different websites operated by us may ask for different pieces of Information. You can choose not to provide us with certain Information, but this may stop you from gaining access to a service or limit the features that you can use on our websites. For more Information, please see the “How We Use Your Information” section of the Policy below.

2.2. Information we collect through your use of our Website

As you use our website, Information may also be passively collected by us through our use of cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, pixels, log files, and other technologies. This Information allows us to deliver more helpful Information, services, tools and advertisements. Please see our Cookie Policy for more Information.


2.3. Information we receive from third parties


We may also combine online and/or offline Information received from third parties with your Information. The third party Information is used for a variety of purposes including to verify other Information about you (e.g., verify your mailing address to send you requested products or services) and to enhance the content and relevance of the advertising we provide to you.


3. Protection of children’s personal information

3.1. Our sites and products are not designed for children, but one or two may receive visits by children and young people under the age of 16 and we encourage them to speak to their parents before submitting any personal Information on any of our sites.

3.2. We recommend that parents or guardians supervise young people while they are online.

3.3. We are dedicated to the protection of children’s and young people’s personal Information and we do not knowingly market to children

3.4. If you are under 16 years of age you should always ask your parent or guardian before:

  • Responding to anything on any of our sites
  • Asking us to send anything to you or another young person
  • Enter a competition or a game online – you must generally be over 16 years of age to enter, but please do check the specific Terms & Conditions for each instance.
  • Post anything on a bulletin board or any chat room
  • Offer to agree to buy anything online

3.5. A parent or guardian may submit a request to datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk to stop any further use of a child or young person’s personal Information or to request that we suppress any Information as far as we are able. Before disclosing Information about a child, we may request that the parent or guardian provide reasonable Information for identification purposes.


4. Your Rights

4.1 Right to Confirmation

Each data subject has the right to require the controller to confirm whether personal data relating to him or her is being processed. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they can contact us at datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk, or write to us at the address given at the end of this Policy.


4.2 Right to Information


Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right at any time to obtain from the data controller information free of charge on the personal data stored about him and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to be provided with the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data being processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data are stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning him or of limitation of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

In addition, the data subject has a right of access as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If that is the case, then the data subject has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

If an affected person wishes to exercise this right to information, they can contact us at datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk or write to us at the address given at the end of this Policy.


4.3. Right to Rectification


Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator to demand the immediate correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him / her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If an affected person wishes to exercise this right of rectification, they can contact us at datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk, or write to us at the address given at the end of this Policy.


4.4 Right to Cancellation


Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to require the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning him, provided that one of the following reasons is satisfied and the processing is not required:

  • The personal data has been collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based the data controller lacks any other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject appeals the processing.
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law, to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services.

If one of the above reasons is correct and an affected person wishes to arrange for the deletion of personal data held by us, they may, at any time, contact us at datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk, or write to us at the address given at the end of this Policy. Our data protection officer or another employee will arrange that the deletion request be fulfilled immediately.

If the personal data have been made public by us and if our company is responsible for deleting personal data as the person responsible, we shall take appropriate measures, including technical ones, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs to inform other data controllers processing the published personal data that the data subject has requested that these other data controllers delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of such personal data, as far as the processing is not required. Our data protection officer or another employee will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

4.5. Right to Restriction of Processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to require the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time that enables the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • Processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to the processing and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met and an affected person wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by us, they may at any time contact our data protection officer or another employee of the controller. Our data protection officer or another employee will cause the restriction of processing.


4.6. Data Transferability

Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to obtain the personal data concerning him or her provided to a controller by the data subject in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to transfer this data to another person responsible, without hindrance by the controller, to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent or on a contract and processing by means of automated processes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority, which has been assigned to the responsible person.

Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if so this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right of data transferability, the data subject may at any time turn to the data protection officer appointed by us.

4.7. Right to Object

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, for reasons arising from its particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to it.

In the event of an objection, we will no longer process personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If we process personal data in order to operate direct mail, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purposes of such advertising. This also applies to the profiling, as far as it is associated with such direct mail. If the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons that arise from their particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to them, which we carry out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, to object, unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a public interest task.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject can directly contact us at datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk, or write to us at the address given at the end of this Policy. The data subject is also free, in the context of the use of information society services, to exercise his right of opposition by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.


4.8 Automated Decisions in Individual Cases Including Profiling


Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on it or, in a similar manner, significantly affects it; unless the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject; or (3) with the express consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or (2) it is done with the express consent of the data subject, we shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject person, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his / her own position and to contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to enforce automated decision-making rights, they may contact our data protection officer or other data controller at any time.


4.9 Right to Revoke Consent

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they may at any time contact contact us at datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk, or write to us at the address given at the end of this Policy.


5. How we use your information


We will use your Information in the ways described below and as described at the time that the Information is collected.


5.1. To Provide the Services


In general, we use your Information as necessary or appropriate for our business purposes including to:

  • Administer your account where you have opened an account with us
  • Register you and provide you access to the website or services requested by you
  • Respond to inquiries or requests that you direct to us
  • Fulfil your requests for products or services
  • Send communications and administrative emails about the website or our services
  • Personalise and better tailor the features, performance and support of the website and our services for your use; analyse, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with the website and our services
  • Run competitions
  • Deliver customer services
  • Other purposes related to any of the above

5.2. Marketing

Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the GDPR entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about other products or services offered by Ski Club of Great Britain, including products or services offered by our group companies.

In addition, where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, we may also pass your Information for marketing purposes or host messages on behalf of one or more of our group companies or other selected third parties in the following sectors where the Information they provide will be relevant to you: Professional Associations, Charity, Education and Training, Recruitment, Business and Leisure Travel, Events, Conferences and Exhibitions, Financial Services, Surveys and Research, Media, Broadcast and Marketing, Publishing and Subscriptions, Business and Information Services, Electronics, computers, Software and AV, Sports and Sportswear, Gaming, Betting, Telecoms and Retail and Partners and Sponsors of Promotions, Events and Competitions.

However, be assured that we understand the irritations of unsolicited communications and we are fully committed to ensuring the rights and obligations set out in the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, updated 2004 and 2011 are respected.

5.3. Behavioural Advertising – customer-relevant advertising

We believe that advertising is more interesting to you when it is relevant. Accordingly, we may customise the advertisements that you see based upon:

  • The Information you voluntarily provide to us
  • Geographic location Information, which we may determine through your IP address, from your mobile device, or other ways
  • Data we receive from third parties
  • Your visits to our website or your use of our services (commonly referred to as "Behavioural Advertising"). Please see our Cookie Policy for further Information.
  • Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in Behavioural Advertising and use cookies and other technologies s in the manner in our Cookie Policy. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or other technologies or what they do with the Information they collect. Please see our Cookie Policy for further Information.

You can limit the way that we tailor advertising based on your Information by objecting to the cookies that we or third parties wish to place on your browser or deleting the cookies that we or third parties have placed on your browser. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details of how to delete cookies.

After you have exercised your right to object or reject the use of cookies, you may still see advertisements, but the advertising may not be as relevant to your interests. If you change your computer, change your browser or delete certain cookies, you will need to renew your preferences.

6. Can I find out what personal information Ski Club of Great Britain holds on me?

Under GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the Information that we hold about you. It will require two pieces of identification to prove your identity. Please make a written application to the Data Protection Officer, Ski Club of Great Britain, Connect House, 133-137 Alexandra Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 7JY. The statutory time for our response is 1 month but with your help in providing us with relevant Information we endeavour to respond sooner.

If any of the Information that we hold about you is incorrect and you’d like it amended, please email datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk and we’ll review your request.

7. How we disclose your information to third parties

We may share your Information with third parties as specifically approved by you or under the circumstances described below and in this Policy.

7.1. Disclosure for legal reasons

We may disclose your Information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply or fulfil our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, our group companies or others. This includes exchanging Information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We use a number of third party organisations to help provide a professional service to our customers (i.e. fulfilment bureaus, call centres, and website designers). These organisations act as data processors and are strictly contractually controlled in how they may/may not use your Information and we remain responsible for the protection of your Information.

7.2. Promotions and Sponsors

Some or all of the Information collected during a promotion, contest or poll (“Promotions”) may be disclosed publicly. It may also be shared with other third parties as disclosed and consented to by you at the time of collection or in the Promotion rules. These third parties may include providers of prizes in order to update you of your status of your prize or other fulfilment needs or a co-sponsor who may use your Information to administer the Promotion or for their marketing purposes, but only in conformance with your consent, or with the terms published at the time your personal data is collected. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of third parties.

When you participate in a Promotion, you are subject to any official rules for that Promotion, which may contain additional Information about the specific privacy practices associated with the Promotion.

7.3. Changes to our Company

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Policy.


7.4. Message Boards and Chats


We may make message boards, chat rooms, and other interactive forums available as part of our services. You should be aware that any Information which you post to these interactive forums or otherwise choose to make publicly available, may be disclosed and available to all users who have access to that portion of our website or services. By using these interactive forums, you agree that we are not responsible for any Information that you disclose or communicate in such forums, and any disclosures you make are at your own risk.


8. Updating and control of your information


There are a number of ways in which you can control the collection, use, and sharing of your Information and update your Information and preferences.

8.1. Opting-Out on Receipt of Marketing Communications

When you receive electronic marketing communications from us you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in e-mails covering any marketing communication from us.

8.2. Contacting Us



If your Information has changed or if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us then you can amend your Information or update your preferences if you contact datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk

Please note that:

  • Even if you delete Information, we may retain your Information in conformance with our data retention policy most specifically for legal and tax reasons and to honour your opt-out requests; and
  • We do not keep Information longer than we deem necessary.
  • We are not responsible for updating or removing your Information contained in the lists or databases of third parties who have previously been provided with Information as permitted by this Policy.

9. Third party links and services

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or you request a service from a third party, our Policy no longer applies. Your browsing and interaction on any other website or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the Information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to Information collected by us through our website or services and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

10. Where we store your information

The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area, (all EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). Your Information may also be processed by staffs operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, for instance, for customer service purposes. By submitting Information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary, including the use of the Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the EU, or other contractual means to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the GDPR. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

11. Security of your information

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal Information to comply with the same. However, unfortunately, the transmission of Information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, we cannot ensure the security of your Information transmitted by you to us via the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of your Information, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the GDPR. Once we have received your Information we will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

12. Reporting of security vulnerabilities

Ski Club of Great Britain is committed to the privacy, safety and security of our customers. If you discover a potential security vulnerability, we would appreciate it if you could report it just to us in a responsible manner. Please email us at datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk and we will respond to you as soon as possible. This provides us with an opportunity to work with you and quickly address and resolve any issue. Publicly disclosing a potential vulnerability could put the wider community at risk, and therefore we encourage you to come to us first. We’ll keep you informed as we move forward with our investigations.


13. Social Media


13.1. Ski Club of Great Britain provides users with the ability to use their social media credentials to sign in to our website(s).


When you create your Ski Club of Great Britain account, and authenticate via a third-party service like Twitter or Facebook, you grant permission to the social network to share your user details with us.

Depending on the network this will include

  • Basic account Information included in your public profile such as name and email address required to verify and facilitate your sign in
  • Other Information that is publically available based upon the privacy settings you have with your social media account.
  • Any other details you choose to share according to your specific account settings.

We will be clear when we do request more than just basic account Information from you and request that you should also check what permissions we are asking for before you connect with these apps and services. We want to use this Information to better tailor any content we provide to you.

Social sign-in may be provided by Ski Club of Great Britain or a third party


13.2. Social networking sites, such as Facebook, Linked-In, among others, work with us as trusted third party partners. We also work with application developers who specialise in social media, so that we can connect with your social networks. We provide access to our Websites for third parties and business partners so that we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.


13.3. We do not control how your personal Information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the Information they may be sharing. If you do not want your networking sites to share Information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such Information. Ski Club of Great Britain is not responsible for how these third party sites may use Information collected from or about you.


14. Anti-spam policy


Ski Club of Great Britain provides exciting and thought-provoking content in our emails and aims to tailor them to the specific needs & interests of our brand audiences. We hope you enjoy receiving and reading them.

Ski Club of Great Britain has zero tolerance concerning the sending of unsolicited/bulk commercial email - “spam”. In respect of this policy, please also refer to our full Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy.


14.1. Automated Spam Filtering: We automatically scan all incoming electronic messages and filter out those that appear to be spam. As no system can be 100% accurate in detecting genuine emails from spam, authentic messages may occasionally be filtered. If you believe this may have happened, please contact the recipient by another means.


14.2. Unwanted messages from Ski Club of Great Britain: Any recipient of email communication from us may request, at any time, to unsubscribe. In the unlikely event you are in receipt of email communication from Ski Club of Great Britain which could be considered as spam, we encourage you to report it to us by forwarding a copy to us at: 
datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk


We will fully investigate any reports of abuse.


15. How to contact us


If you have any questions regarding privacy or this Policy, you may contact us as follows:

Data Protection Officer, Ski Club of Great Britain, Connect House, 133-137 Alexandra Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 7JY Email us: datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk


Changes to this Policy


We may amend/update this policy by publishing a new version on this web site at any time, so we encourage you to check back regularly to make sure that you are still happy with the terms under which we process your personal data.


Cookies Policy

1. Cookie and Tracking Statement Summary

1.1. Summary

The aim of this document is to provide you with a summary of the tracking technologies we use and how you can control what is set and when.

Our Cookie and Tracking statement is broken into the following sections

  • 2. What are cookies and associated technologies?
  • 2.1 How we use them and why
  • 3. How you can control which cookies are set
  • 4. How to contact us if you have any queries

1.2. Version control

We keep our Cookies Policy under regular review to best reflect the technology we use on our sites.

  • Previous versions of this policy are available on request.

1.3. Overview

This Cookie Policy should be read in line with our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy

 

2. What are cookies and associated technologies?

2.1 Cookies and tracking technology overview

Where Ski Club of Great Britain or its group companies talk about cookies and tracking technology on our websites, we refer to:

  • Cookies
    Flash Cookies
  • Web Beacons
  • Pixels
  • Log files
  • Other Technology

2.1.1. Cookies

A cookie is a tiny file that is stored on a user's computer and issued to your computer when you enter a website. It stores a small amount of information relating specifically to the client accessing the website. The cookie can be accessed by both the web server and the user's computer.

Cookies are used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to a website, ascertaining the most popular features of a website or enable a company to present specific information to users.

More information can be found in section 3. How you can control which cookies are set

2.1.2. Flash Cookies (Local Shared Objects)

A local shared object, sometimes called a "Flash cookie," is a data file that can be created on your computer by the sites you visit. They are most often used to enhance your web-browsing experience.

Adobe's website provides details regarding Flash cookies

2.1.3. Web Beacons

To help us better manage content we employ web beacons in emails that we send to our subscribers.

Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier and are used to track the online movements of internet users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on websites.

We use them in our HTML-based emails to learn which emails have been opened by recipients enabling us to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

You can opt-out of these emails by following the unsubscribe instructions within such marketing emails.

2.1.4. Pixels

A pixel refers to the code that is placed on your computer in order to trigger a cookie.  We sometimes use this methodology to allow us to deliver more relevant messages to you.

2.1.5. Log files

We use log files to record events that occur on our websites.  This may include, though not exclusively, the type, content or time of transaction made via your device.  These audit trails allow us to analyse activities on our websites and are not intended to be human-readable.

2.1.6. Other technology

We will update this cookie policy to reflect any relevant changes / updates in technology.

 2.2. Cookies and tracking technologies used on this site - how we use them and why

2.2.1. Cookies : Type & Duration There are two types of cookies:

  1. "Session Cookies" - Stored temporarily in your computer's memory while you are visiting the site and deleted when you close your browser.
  2. "Persistent Cookies" - Stored for a set period on your computer and used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past.

2.2.2. Companies setting cookies on our website

When you visit our website cookies set can be:

  1. "1st Party Cookies" - cookies that are set by the website domain (or belonging to a sub domain) of this website.
  2. "3rd Party Cookies" - cookies that are set by another website domain e.g.
    • One of our technology partners
    • External web services
    • Social sign-in Buttons

2.2.3. Cookies : Classification

We are categorising cookies set on the site by ourselves and our main technology partners into the following categories

Category 1: Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you've asked for (such as access to secure areas) can't be provided. These cookies don't gather information about you that can be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Category 2: Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies don't gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies we can't learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience.

Category 3: Functionality cookies. These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you're in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, they can be used to remember log-in details, changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you've asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. These cookies may be used to ensure that all our services and communications are relevant to you. The information these cookies collect cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you've previously made or personalise your browsing experience.

Category 4: Targeting cookies or advertising cookies. These cookies gather information about your browsing habits. They remember that you've visited a website and share this information with other organisations such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with ads that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don't usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

2.2.4. Cookies set by URL

We confirm the cookies we set regularly and will update this Cookies Policy as and when there are cookies to add or cookies that we no longer use which will be removed from this list.

2.2.5. Our main technology partners

We work directly with a number of technology partners to maintain and support our website.

We confirm the cookies they set regularly and will update this Cookies Policy as and when there are cookies to add or cookies that are no longer used which will be removed from this list.

SERVICE

DESCRIPTION

MORE INFO

CONTROL SETTINGS

Google DoubleClick

To measure the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns including (but not limited to) remarketing, interest categories, similar audiences, other types of interest- based advertising, Demographic and location targeting.

We comply with Google's policy for advertisinghereandhere.

If you wish to review and manage Google's Advertising settings, please visitGoogle Ad Settings. To opt out of the DoubleClick cookie please visitGoogle

Google Analytics

To provide insight into how visitors find and use our webpages so that we can evaluate and develop our site.

More information regarding how Google use cookies can be foundhere

Google provides anopt-out plug-infor most common website browsers.

Remarketing with Google Analytics

To enable us to optimise and serve adverts based on your past visits to our website on third party sites after you have visited our site using non-personally identifiable information

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (e.g. Google DoubleClick cookies) together. Read more atsupport.google.com. Please note that we do not merge personally-identifiable information with the non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature.

If you wish to manage the use of Google Analytics for advertising, please visitGoogle

Facebook

To enable us to optimise and serve adverts on Facebook and other third party sitesbased on a) your past visits to our websiteand b) your interaction with our adverts and content on Facebook, adverts are servedafter you have visited our site using non-personally identifiable information

We and third-party vendors, including Facebook, use first-party cookies (e.g. Facebook Pixel) and third-party cookies together.

Please note that we do not merge personally-identifiable information with the non-personally identifiable information collected through any Facebook product or feature.

Facebook cookie policy.

Facebook privacy policy.

Facebook privacy and advert controls can be foundhereandhere

2.2.6. External web services

We use a number of web services to display external content, e.g.

  • YouTube

These could set cookies or track your activity anonymously – for full information you should read the privacy policies of these sites.

The web services we use could change in the future.

2.2.7. Social Sign in Buttons

On many pages of our site we have installed social buttons from third parties

These allow our users to share pages and information that they find interesting on social networks they are registered with and to sign up to our websites via social media

There may be scripts running from outside our domains, which we cannot control. If you click on these buttons they will be registering the information – including the fact that you visited our site – and in some cases could register this information, including the pages you look at, even if you do not click on the buttons but are logged in to their service.

For full information you should read the full privacy policies of each site e.g.

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

2.3. Cookies and tracking technologies used on external sites

2.3.1. Ski Club of Great Britain Cookies on Third party sites

We may also set anonymous cookies on certain third party sites that we advertise on to identify you as having visited that site if you later visit our website, and will serve targeted advertising based on this information.

2.3.2. Third party Linked sites

This website may also contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy notices and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for their privacy practices. Your use of such websites is at your own risk and we encourage you to review the privacy notices on the sites you visit.

3. User control options - how you can control which cookies are set

3.1. Your consent to the use of cookies on this website

By continuing to use our Website, you are deemed to consent to our use of the cookies described in this Policy.

If you do not consent please read the sections of this Policy entitled

  • 3.2. Managing your Cookies
  • 3.3. Managing your Preferences

3.2. Managing your Cookies

To manage the cookies our partners place on your device, please click here.

You can also choose to disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies.

Please note that if you do elect to disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you may not be able to access or take advantage of many features of the service and some parts of the website may not work properly.

You can control how cookies are set within your browser settings. Find out more about

If you want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, you may also visit

You may also wish to review the guidance provided by the

3.3. Managing your Preferences

Do Not Track Signals

Do Not Track is a technology and policy proposal that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit, including analytics services, advertising networks, and social platforms. Find out more about Do Not Track, for example on Mozilla https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-turn-do-not-track-feature We do not currently respond to web browsers Do Not Track signals that provide a method to opt out of the collection information about visitors' activities on this website. We will continue to review Do Not Track and may adopt a standard once available.

If we do so in the future, we will provide all relevant information in this policy.

Advertising Companies

Our advertising partners will serve adverts they believe are most relevant to you, based on information about your visit to this and other websites. They may place cookies on your computer in order to do this. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising please see:

3.4. Managing your Cookies on this site

Following revisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 relating to the notification and use of cookies, Ski Club of Great Britain is constantly updating this policy in line with guidance provided by The Information Commissioner's Office.

4. Contact Us

4.1. Contact Us

If you want to find out more or request information about our Cookie Policy you can:

  • Write to us at: Data Protection Officer, Ski Club of Great Britain, Connect House, 133-137 Alexandra Road, Wimbledon, London, SW19 7JY
  • Or email datacontroller@skiclub.co.uk