Awarded by the Council of the Ski Club of Great Britain to a skier, individual or organisation for an outstanding contribution to snowsports.

Instituted in 1929 by the Hon. E. C. Pery, later the Earl of Limerick, DSO and President of the Ski Club of Great Britain (1925-27).

The Pery Medal may be awarded by the Council of the Ski Club of Great Britain to a skier, an individual or organisation, of any
nationality, based on the following criteria:

  • made a notable contribution to our knowledge of mountaincraft in relation to skiing
  • achieved distinction in exploration on skis
  • notably advanced the technique of skiing, or
  • made an outstanding contribution to the success of competitive international skiing
  • made an outstanding contribution to the development of snowsports
Year Recipient Reason for Award
1930 Arnold Lunn Valuable contributions to our knowledge of mountaincraft in relation to skiing, Lunn also made a huge contribution to British ski technique. His enthusiasm, energy, understanding and judgement also deeply affected the regulations of organised ski racing throughout the world.

 

1931 Romilly L. Holdsworth In the course of the Karmet Expedition he reached Meade’s Col on skis, this being the world height record for the use of ski. Mr Holdsworth had contributed important evidence of the value of skiing in Himalayan exploration.

 

1932 Vivian Caulfield Development of ski technique.

 

1933 Gerald Seligman Devoted to valuable observations and experiments in connection with snow, cornices and avalanches. Much of this work was of practical value to skiers.

 

1934 E. C. Richardson Founding member of the Ski Club and the first British ski jumper to compete in international meetings. Also a writer and an author.

 

1935 Miss A. D. Sale-Barker Downhill ski racer and one of first ladies to compete.

 

1937 Peter N. Lunn Ski racer and Captain of British Olympic team in 1936.

 

1938 Marcel Kurz Ski-mountaineering pioneer.

 

1947 J. A. Palmer-Tomkinson Outstanding success in international competitive skiing.

 

1948 Mrs Gretchen Fraser Winner of Olympic Ladies Slalom and first English speaking skier to win an Olympic medal.

 

1949 Miss Evie A. Pinching Ski racer and Ladies World Champion 1936.

 

1950 W. R. Bracken Ski racer, trainer and race organiser.

 

1951 C. E. W. Mackintosh Ski racer.

 

1953 Hannes Schneider Founder (with Arnold Lunn) of Arlberg Kandahar and Founder of Arlberg ski technique.

 

1954 Stein Eriksen Olympic Gold medal winner in 1952 and World Championships 1954.

 

1956 A. Sailer Ski racer and triple Winter Olympic gold medallist.

 

1957 Count Aldo Bonacossa Race organiser and supporter of downhill racing, FIS committee.

 

1958 Miss Lucille Wheeler Canadian ski racer - winner downhill giant slalom World Championships 1958, Olympic bronze in slalom 1956.

 

1960 Miss Anne Heggtveit Ski racer.

 

1962 W. J. Riddell Racer and writer.

 

1963 Andre Roch Racer and course designer.

 

1964 Herman Geiger Pilot who rescued many mountaineers.

 

1966 J. C. Cunningham Skill and experience as leader of expeditions to Antarctica.

 

1970 Eric Shipton Mountaineer and explorer – Karmet, Patagonia.

 

1971 Mrs Helen Tomkinson Olympic racer 1936, race organiser and FIS Honorary Member.

 

1972 Miss Divina Galica and
Miss Gina Hawthorn
British team racers at 1966 World Championships and 1968 Olympics.

 

1973 Walter Amstutz Racer, race organiser, supporter of downhill racing and mountaineer.

 

1974 Miss Isobel Roe Pre- and post-war British champion, founder of Ski Club Reps Course, junior championships, schoolgirl races.

 

1975 The Hon Mrs Joan Raynsford OBE Chairman/President of the Ski Club and Arlberg-Kandahar racer.

 

1976 The Count de Pret-Roose Alpine traverse 1972, Reps Course leader and ski mountaineer.

 

1977 Alan Blackshaw OBE VRD Leader, Alpine traverse, author, editor of Alpine Journal and ski mountaineer.

 

1978 Mrs Maria Goldberger Manager of the British Women’s Team 1968.

 

1979 Sylvain Saudan Extreme skier, explorer and ski mountaineer.

 

1981 Lord Hunt KG Leader of the ninth British expedition to Everest, which culminated in the successful first ascent of Sir Edmund Hillary.

 

1982 Konrad Bartelski Ski racer who achieved the best British result at World Cup level (Val-Gardena Downhill, 1981).

 

1984 John Moore Cross country racer.

 

1985 Mike Nemesvary Acrobatic skier, freestyle pioneer, helped set up Back-Up (charity for disabled skiers).

 

1988 Marc Hodler FIS President 1951, race organiser, supporter of downhill racing.

 

1989 Miss Elisabeth Hussey Editor of Ski Survey for 18 years.

 

1991 Robert Swan Explorer.

 

1992 Lt.Col Guy Sheridan Explorer.

 

1993 Dr Michael Stroud/
Sir Ranulph Fiennes Bt
Explorers.

 

1995 Martin Bell Ski racer and Olympian.

 

1996 Professor Hugh & Mrs Myrtle Simpson Trans-Greenland polar expedition explorers, race organisers, historians and writers.

 

1997 Martin Epp Mountain guide.

 

1998 Ali Ross Ski technique guru for many years, BASI instructor and author of How We Learned to Ski.

 

1999 Peter Young Blind Nordic skier – Paralympic and World Champion.

 

2002 Alain Baxter British Olympic slalom bronze medallist. His medal was denied due to failed drugs test, but although he officially won his appeal he was not allowed to retain the bronze medal status.

 

2003 Franz Klammer Austrian ski racer - winner of Combined in 1974, World Championships and Downhill at Winter Olympics 1976 and at least 15 Downhill World Cup races between 1974 and 1978.

 

2007 Hermann Maier Contribution to ski racing and outstanding success at World Cup and Olympic level.

 

2013 Pat Sharples Contribution to British freestyle skiing.

 

2014 Jenny Jones


Kelly Gallagher


Jade Etherington

Charlotte Evans

Caroline Powell
First Briton to win Olympic Bronze for Slopestyle, Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics.


First ever Olympic Gold medal on snow for the UK - Women’s Super G, Sochi 2014 Paralympics.


Three Olympic Silver medals and one Bronze - Sochi 2014 Paralympics.


Guide to Kelly Gallagher in Gold medal winning Women's Super G, Sochi 2014 Paralympics.


Guide to Jade Etherington in Paralympic Silver and Bronze medal winning performances, Sochi 2014 Paralympics.
 2017

Sir John Ritblat 

 Supporter of British Snowsports for many years as Chairman of British Land and Delancey
No award given on dates omitted
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Join the Ski Club today

Join Now